Metro Youth Art Show Winners and Videos – Albuquerque Public Schools

by AryanArtnews
0 comment

Posted: March 18, 2022

Metro Youth Art Show Winners and Videos

Hundreds of APS middle and high school students attend this annual event.

Honey Bear from La Cueva junior Lenore Phy

The Metro Youth Art Exhibit is a professionally judged exhibition sponsored by the Albuquerque Public Schools Fine Arts Department. The artwork in the exhibit was created by APS students in various high school visual arts classes. Also featured in the exhibition are selected works by middle school students.

Jurors are artists and educators with experience and expertise in their particular category. In addition, senior art students selected by high school art teachers serve as judges and select one work in each category to receive the Student’s Choice Award. Ribbons are awarded for first to third place in each category as well as honorable mentions.

Isabella Romero, a student at Cibola High School, received a $1,000 scholarship from the UNM School of Fine Arts.

Some student artists received cash awards or gift certificates. The City of Albuquerque Public Art Program continues the tradition of purchasing multiple works from exhibitions as part of the city’s permanent public art collection. Bernalillo County has also selected some pieces for their permanent collection.

2022 Metro Youth Art Exhibition Winners

ceramic sculpture

  • 1st place: Emelia Serna, Sandia Year 12 student
  • Second Place: Corinne Spencer, Volcano Vista Year 12
  • Third Place: Araceli Sias, Cibola Year 11
  • Student Choice: Rey Sandoval, Volcano Vista Grade 11

ceramics

  • 1st Place: Ashley Leo-Montoya, Volcano Vista Year 12
  • Second Place: Sasha Seegers-Henderson, Sandia Year 9
  • Gabriella Parra, Sandia 9th grader
  • Student Choice: Venus Munoz-Hernandez, Sandia Grade 9

business graphics

  • 1st place: Eldorado Grade 9 student Ariana Zayas
  • Second Place: Ingrid Askew, Atrisco Year 11
  • 3rd place: Nex+Gen Year 10 student Mina Olson
  • Student Pick: Ingrid Askew

digitally generated art

  • 1st Place: Trinity Eckstein, Eldorado Grade 12
  • 2nd place: Amanda Martinez, Sandia 12th grader
  • 3rd place: Salomon Rael, Sandia Year 10 student
  • Student Choice: Isabella Lewis, Sandia 12th grader

digital photography

  • 1st Place: Sophia Garcia, Volcano Vista Year 10
  • Second place: Luke McDonald, La Cueva 12th grader
  • 3rd: Logan Johnson, Volcano Vista Grade 12
  • Student Choice: Eldorado Grade 12 Aaron Redcliffe

digital special technology

  • 1st place: Lola Lenzen, Sandia 10th grader
  • Second Place: Kadence Billingsly, Volcano Vista Year 10
  • Third Place: Kevin Martinez, Volcano Vista Grade 9
  • Student Choice: Sandia Grade 12 Fionna Rodriguez

painting

  • 1st place: Ngan Nguyen, Sandia Year 12 student
  • Second Place: Sydney Amin, Cibola Year 12
  • 3rd place: Jasmine Maukhamphiou, Sandia Year 11 student
  • Student Choice: Sandia Grade 12 student Emelia Serna

jewelry

  • 1st place: Jazlyn Provencio, 10th grader at Albuquerque High School
  • 2nd place: Alex Grindstaff, 11th grader at Albuquerque High School
  • Third Place: Danna Parra Guardado, 10th grader at Albuquerque High School
  • Student Choice: Alex Grindstaff, 11th grader at Albuquerque High School

mixed media

  • 1st Place: Jaslin Milcarek, Del Norte Year 12
  • Second Place: Isabella Romero, Cibola Year 12
  • Third place: Claire Eiting, Eldorado Year 11 student
  • Student Pick: Claire Eating

Non-digital special technical photos

  • 1st place: Ryan Cuevas, Sandia 12th grader
  • Second Place: Addison Yoder, Sandia Year 12 student
  • 3rd: Ariana Evans, La Cueva 10th grader
  • Student Choice: Addison Yoder

painting

  • 1st place: Brooklyn Teeter, Eldorado 10th grader
  • Second Place: Ian Gutierrez, Eldorado Grade 12
  • Third Place: La Cueva Grade 11 Lauren Winder
  • Student Choice: Alana Constant, Del Norte Year 12

pastel

  • 1st place: Angelina Sanchez, Del Norte 11th grader
  • Second place: Safiya Redmond, Del Norte Year 12 student
  • 3rd place: Alana Constant, Del Norte Year 12 student
  • Student Choice: Safia Redmond

print

  • 1st Place: Destiny Gomez, Atrisco Grade 11
  • Second Place: Olivia Cartron, Sandia Year 12 student
  • Third place: Yulissa Sagastume, Atrisco Year 11 student
  • Student Choice: Trinity Lueras, Atrisco Year 12

Resource Illustration

  • 1st place: Darien Gallegos, Volcano Vista Year 10 student
  • Second Place: L Perea, Cibola Year 12
  • Third Place: Mackenzie Vela, Volcano Vista Year 10
  • Student choice: Rocio Ruvalcaba, Year 12 student at Atrisco

sculpture

  • 1st place: Elena Dunn, 11th grader at Albuquerque High School
  • Second Place: Trinity Rubidoux, Volcano Vista Year 9
  • Third Place: Mackenzie Vela, Volcano Vista Year 11
  • Student Choice: Rio Grande Year 12 student Sara Saenz

silver print photography

  • 1st place: Ryan Cuevas, Sandia 12th grader
  • Second Place: Ian Carroll, Sandia Year 11
  • Third Place: Sandia Year 12 student Natalia Teschner
  • Student Choice: Maya Jo Yuric, La Cueva Grade 11

watercolor

  • 1st place: Allison Markowitz, Sandia 10th grader
  • Second Place: Sandia Year 12 student Melissa Gomez
  • 3rd place: Tiffany Zhu, Nex+Gen Year 10 student
  • Student Choice: Safiya Redmond, Del Norte Year 12

Bernalillo County Public Art Collection Purchase Award

  • Ceramic sculpture by Emelia Serna, volcanic landscape
  • Watercolors by Emma Sanchez, Nex+Gen
  • Watercolor by Destiny Gomez, Atrisco
  • Digital photography by Carolyn Woolcott of Volcano Vista
  • Painting by Lauren Winder, La Cueva
  • Illustrated by Olivia Cartron of Sandia

City of Albuquerque Public Art Project Purchases

  • Jaslin Milcarek, Mixed Media by Del Norte
  • Digital Special Techniques by Carrie Mondragon of Volcanic Landscape
  • Painting by Michaela Trujillo, Volcanic Landscape

UNM Academy of Fine Arts Advanced Portfolio Scholarship

Isabella Romero, Sibora

Related Posts

Leave a Comment